Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cracker Meal, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Frosted Strawberry Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Cracker Meal, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Milled Corn, Citric Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 6, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tumeric Color, Folic Acid, Turmeric Color, Blue 1, Less Than 0,5G Trans Fat Per Serving
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


