Is Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- milk
- whey
- lactic acid
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Non-gmo Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Sunflower), Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Soy, Peantus And Tree Nuts, Contains: Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Peantus And Tree Nuts
Check Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


