Is Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Non-gmo Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Sunflower), Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Soy, Peantus And Tree Nuts, Contains: Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Peantus And Tree Nuts
Check Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorn Indiana Popcorn Aged White Cheddar -- 5.75 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


