Is POPCORN SNACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • sugar coccoa butter
  • butter milk solids
  • whey solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER BLEND (LIQUID & PART HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, ART FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VIT A PALMITATE), HONEY GRAHAMS (CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, MOLASSES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LECITHIN, DECTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, VIT C, NAT AND ART FLAVORS, NIACIN, ZINC, REDUCED IRON, VIT A PALMITATE, VITAMINS B2, D, B1, & B12, FOLATE, BHT (AS PRESERVATIVE)), WATER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CORN OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOC (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR COCCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE PWD (NF) SILICONE DIOXIDE, DEXTROSE, SUCROSE ART COLORING (FD&C RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT (SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM THIOSULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE), BAKING SODA.

Check POPCORN SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

POPCORN SNACK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go