Is Popcorners Flavor Variety Pack, 28Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted savory and sweet bagged snacks offer varied flavor options and a light, crisp texture that provides a pronounced crunch. Typically packaged in single serve pouches, they are used for lunchboxes, office breaks, movie nights, and gatherings. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, portability, convenient portioning, and occasional variation in preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Malodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasturized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Non-gmo Cornstarch, Sea Salt

Check Popcorners Flavor Variety Pack, 28Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Popcorners Flavor Variety Pack, 28Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go