Is Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, coconut oil, cheese seasoning (whey, granular and cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, salt, contains less than 2% of sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid), sunflower oil, beta carotene (for color)

Check Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go