Is Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda Gluten Free?

Description
Sparkling root beer with pronounced traditional flavor, brisk carbonation and a creamy, foamy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and floats. Reviewers note nostalgic root-beer character, balanced sweetness and lively bubbles, while some mention packaging concerns and aftertaste variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sparkling root beer with pronounced traditional flavor, brisk carbonation and a creamy, foamy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and floats. Reviewers note nostalgic root-beer character, balanced sweetness and lively bubbles, while some mention packaging concerns and aftertaste variability.
Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Apple Juice* Fruit Juice Color, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Natural Tartaric Acid. *Concentrate Contains 3% Juice
Check Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppi Root Beer Prebiotic Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


