Is Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- starch
- bourbon vanilla extract
- natural flavourings
- ground bourbon vanilla pods
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds 15%, Egg White, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Butter, Water, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate 1,6% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Starch, Milk Chocolate 1% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Paprika Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel Salted Butter 0,6% (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter, Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Strawberry Juice 0,3%, Caramelised Sugar 0,2%, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Pistachio Nuts 0,2%, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice 0,1%, Natural Flavourings, Red Beet Juice Powder, Hazelnuts, Colour (Beta-carotene), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower), Spirulina Extract, Salt, Ground Bourbon Vanilla Pods
Check Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Poppies Macarons 3 x 132g (396g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


