Is Popping Candy Easter Egg Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk whey
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate beans
- milk fat
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (78%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), WHITE CHOCOLATE (6%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Salt), JELLY BEANS (6%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Acids: Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid; Glazing Agents: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Carrot Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar, Hibiscus Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Coconut Oil), MILK CHOCOLATE BEANS (6%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Wheat Flour), Butterfat (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Milk Whey, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Flavouring, Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Camauba Wax; Colours: Mixed Carotenes, Curcumin; Beetroot Concentrate, Malted Barley Extract, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), POPPING CANDY (2.5%) (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Carbon Dioxide, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), MINI CHOCOLATE BEANS (1.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Safflower Extract, Barley Malt, Spirulina Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Recycle ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. No artificial flavourings.
Check Popping Candy Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popping Candy Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


