Is Popping Candy Easter Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • beeswax
  • shellac
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk whey
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • mini chocolate beans
  • carbon dioxide
  • milk chocolate beans
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (78%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), WHITE CHOCOLATE (6%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Salt), JELLY BEANS (6%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Acids: Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid; Glazing Agents: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Carrot Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar, Hibiscus Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Coconut Oil), MILK CHOCOLATE BEANS (6%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Wheat Flour), Butterfat (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Milk Whey, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Flavouring, Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Camauba Wax; Colours: Mixed Carotenes, Curcumin; Beetroot Concentrate, Malted Barley Extract, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), POPPING CANDY (2.5%) (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Carbon Dioxide, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), MINI CHOCOLATE BEANS (1.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Safflower Extract, Barley Malt, Spirulina Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Recycle ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. No artificial flavourings.

Check Popping Candy Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go