Is POPSICLE, HELLO KITTY, STRAWBERRY AND CHERRY FROZEN CONFECTION NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ACEROLA JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 65, CARRAGEENAN, ICE STRUCTURING PROTEIN.

Check POPSICLE, HELLO KITTY, STRAWBERRY AND CHERRY FROZEN CONFECTION NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go