Is PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • seasoned cooked beef
  • beef
  • rendered pork fat
  • pork
  • cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork cured with water
seasoned cooked beef
beef

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, RENDERED PORK FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS]), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN SWEET PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR.

Check PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go