Is PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- pork cured with water
- seasoned cooked beef
- beef
- rendered pork fat
- pork
- cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, RENDERED PORK FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS]), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN SWEET PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR.
Check PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK AND BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Soup · Can


