Is PORK CARNITAS BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pork carnitas meat caramel color added
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CILANTRO LIME RICE (WHITE RICE, LIME, WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO), YUCATAN CORN AND BEAN MIX (CORN, BLACK BEANS [BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT], CHIPOTLE FAJITA DRESSING [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED TOMATO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CILANTRO, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE {AS PRESERVATIVE}, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION], RED PEPPERS [FIRE ROASTED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN CHILI PEPPERS [GREEN CHILI, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, PARSLEY, SALT), PORK CARNITAS MEAT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PRIOR TO COOKING, MARINATED UP TO 10% WITH WATER, SALT, ORANGE JUICE POWDER [ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN], SUGAR, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. RUBBED WITH GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR AND SPICE), TOMATILLO VERDE SALSA (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILIES, YELLOW ONION, LIME JUICE, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, CUMIN), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]}, LIME.
Check PORK CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK CARNITAS BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


