Is PORK CARNITAS BOWL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CILANTRO LIME RICE (WHITE RICE, LIME, WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO), YUCATAN CORN AND BEAN MIX (CORN, BLACK BEANS [BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT], CHIPOTLE FAJITA DRESSING [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED TOMATO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CILANTRO, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE {AS PRESERVATIVE}, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION], RED PEPPERS [FIRE ROASTED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN CHILI PEPPERS [GREEN CHILI, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, PARSLEY, SALT), PORK CARNITAS MEAT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PRIOR TO COOKING, MARINATED UP TO 10% WITH WATER, SALT, ORANGE JUICE POWDER [ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN], SUGAR, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. RUBBED WITH GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR AND SPICE), TOMATILLO VERDE SALSA (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILIES, YELLOW ONION, LIME JUICE, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, CUMIN), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]}, LIME.
Check PORK CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK CARNITAS BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


