Is PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE AND SNOW PEAS, PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish extract
  • anchovy
  • pork chop

fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
pork chop

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CHOP, COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE [LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, AND FOLIC ACID]), SNOW PEAS, TERIYAKI SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALTED SAKE [SALTED RICE WINE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE [GINGER, CITRIC ACID], SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], SPICE), GARLIC, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID).

Check PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE AND SNOW PEAS, PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go