Is Pork Kabanossi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork protein
- made with 158g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork fat
- pork
- sodium acetate
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard), Spice Extracts, Smoke Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Pork Protein, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate, Stabilisers: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrates, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Edible Alginate Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabilisers: Cellulose, Calcium Chloride). Filled into Edible Alginate Casings. Made with 158g of pork per 100g of finished product.
Check Pork Kabanossi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Kabanossi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


