Is Pork Kabanossi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 158g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork protein
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • calcium chloride
  • sodium acetate
  • calcium lactate
  • dextrose

made with 158g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork protein
pork fat
pork

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard), Spice Extracts, Smoke Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Pork Protein, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate, Stabilisers: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrates, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Edible Alginate Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabilisers: Cellulose, Calcium Chloride). Filled into Edible Alginate Casings. Made with 158g of pork per 100g of finished product.

Check Pork Kabanossi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich