Is Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely savory and salty with a pronounced, brittle crunch, this snack is enjoyed straight from the bag, crumbled as a salad or soup topping, or served alongside sandwiches and drinks. Customers commonly cite crisp texture and bold flavor, with notes about high seasoning levels and variable chip size and consistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- 621
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely savory and salty with a pronounced, brittle crunch, this snack is enjoyed straight from the bag, crumbled as a salad or soup topping, or served alongside sandwiches and drinks. Customers commonly cite crisp texture and bold flavor, with notes about high seasoning levels and variable chip size and consistency.
Ingredients
Pork Rind, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Proteins, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (621), Anticaking Agent (504, 551, 341), Food Acid (262), Colour (150c), Herbs and Spices, Vegetable Powders.
Check Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Where to buy
Gold Medal Snacks Single Pack Pork Krackles 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


