Is PORK MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- dextrose
- enzymes
- cured
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BACON (CURED) WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN] WATER, LESS HAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, VINEGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, CORN OIL, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check PORK MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


