Is pork sausages Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

british pork (95%), gluten free rusk ( rice flour, water, dextrose plain caramel, paprika sodium diphosphate, d (sodium metabisulphite), table fibre, salt, flour, servative spice and herb extracts), antioxidanzascorbic acid) filled into natural pork casings. allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition: typical values as sold energy 2 grilled sausages | 100g raw (115g) contain contains

Check pork sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemLunchGrillingSandwich