Is pork sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • typical values as sold energy 2 grilled sausages, 100g raw
  • filled into natural pork casings
  • british pork
  • dextrose plain caramel

typical values as sold energy 2 grilled sausages, 100g raw

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

british pork (95%), gluten free rusk ( rice flour, water, dextrose plain caramel, paprika sodium diphosphate, d (sodium metabisulphite), table fibre, salt, flour, servative spice and herb extracts), antioxidanzascorbic acid) filled into natural pork casings. allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition: typical values as sold energy 2 grilled sausages | 100g raw (115g) contain contains

Check pork sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemLunchGrillingSandwich