Is pork tenderloins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork tenderloin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork tenderloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork tenderloin, tuscan seasoning (salt, spices, dehydrated garli , onion, dextrose, tomato powder, hydrogenated soybean oil, dehydrated ri bell pepper, extra virgin olive oil, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, lemon juice solids, natural flavors), contains: soy made in facility that processes wheat,so eanuts, egg,treenuts, milk, fish, shellfish and crustacean, sesame seed,

Check pork tenderloins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich