Is PORK TONKOTSU RAMEN SOUP, SPICY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PORK BROTH*, ORGANIC STARCH*, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT*, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER*, SOY SAUCE* (SOYBEANS, WHEAT), YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH*, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC LECITHIN (SOY OR SUNFLOWER), SPICES, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, SEAWEED*, ONION* (GREEN, WHITE), ORANGE PEEL*, CABBAGE*, MUSHROOM*, BLACK & WHITE SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS.

Check PORK TONKOTSU RAMEN SOUP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep