Is PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small Korean-style mini wontons offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a juicy interior and thin, slightly chewy wrapper. Texture balances tender filling and crisp edges when pan-fried; softens in broth. Commonly added to soups, stir-fries, or appetizer platters. Reviews note convenience, consistent cooking results, and family-friendly portioning overall positive feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WONTON FILLING: PORK, CABBAGE, ONION, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR (WATER, SOY FLOUR), GREEN ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER. WONTON DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide DishLunch