Is Port Royal Cookin' Rice & Peas 250g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (70%), Red Kidney Beans (15%), Water, Spices in variable proportions (Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard Powder, Pepper, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Caramel E150c, Onion Powder, Celery) Coconut Milk, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil

Check Port Royal Cookin' Rice & Peas 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Port Royal Cookin' Rice & Peas 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep