Is Port Royal Cookin' Rice & Peas 250g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (70%), Red Kidney Beans (15%), Water, Spices in variable proportions (Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard Powder, Pepper, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Caramel E150c, Onion Powder, Celery) Coconut Milk, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil

Check Port Royal Cookin' Rice & Peas 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Port Royal Cookin' Rice & Peas 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep