Is PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PORT WINE WITH ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ( [ Aged Over 6 months ] , Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzyme ) , Water , Reduced Protein Whey , Reduced Lactose Whey , Cream , Port Wine , Color Added Including Carmine , Blue 2 , Red 40 and Apocarotenal , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Xanthan Gum , Lactic Acid , Salt .
Check PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PORT WINE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PORT WINE WITH ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


