Is Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- natural wheat sour
- wheat
- enriched unbleached flour
- cultured wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Filtered Water, Salt, Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Deactivated Yeast, Dough Conditioner (wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil, Bread Preserver (natural Wheat Sour, Wheat Flour, Cultured Wheat Starch And Cultured Wheat Flour) Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


