Is PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta as
- calcium caseinates
- lactic acid
- +1 more
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, POLYSORBATE 60, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).
Check PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


