Is Portobello Mushroom Ravioli Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, COOKED WHITE KIDNEY BEANS [WATER, WHITE KIDNEY BEANS], COOKED LENTILS [WATER, LENTILS], TOMATO PASTE, DICED TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PUREE, CORN STARCH, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES, INACTIVE YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANE SUGAR, OLIVE OIL), COOKED RAVIOLI (PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, TURMERIC {COLOR}], FILLING [PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, BREAD CRUMBS {WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT}, WATER, CORN STARCH, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE]), COOKED WHITE KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, WHITE KIDNEY BEANS), SPINACH, BASIL, PARSLEY

Check Portobello Mushroom Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep