Is Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • casein
  • egg yolk
  • amylase
  • tricalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
casein
egg yolk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Canola Oil, Sugars (Granulated Sugar, Barley & Malt Syrup), Yeast, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Turmeric, Casein, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes (Amylase, Xylanase). Contains: Wheat, Barley, Eggs, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Tree Nuts.

Check Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking