Is Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- tricalcium phosphate
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Canola Oil, Sugars (Granulated Sugar, Barley & Malt Syrup), Yeast, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Turmeric, Casein, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes (Amylase, Xylanase). Contains: Wheat, Barley, Eggs, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Tree Nuts.
Check Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
About this product
Bread · Roll


