Is Portview Tuna Chunks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • see end of can some bones may remain for date: see end kdy place once opened
  • flavours suck tana kalsuwonus good source of omega-3 fatty acids catch method

see end of can some bones may remain for date: see end kdy place once opened

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Colours or Flavours Suck Tana Kalsuwonus Good Source of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Catch Method (Wild Fishery): Fist Sunfower Oil (21%), Purse Seine FAD Free or Pole St ery effort has been made to and Line (see end of can). FAO Catchment Area: See end of can some bones may remain For Best Before Date: See end kdy place Once opened, proted below 4 °C, in a sted container and consume No Preservatives of can Can Lid arl.org.au PORTVIEW and RESPONSIBLY SOURCE are registered trademarks of ALD Sams ALDI guarantees that our exclusive bra products are developed to our strop quality specifications. If you are satisfied with this product, plea to your nearest ALDI store for a or replacement ALDI STORES, 1 SARGENTS ROAD MINCHINBURY NSW 2770 www.aldi.com.au Good Source of Protein

Check Portview Tuna Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking