Is Portview Tuna Lime & Chilli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chili skipjack tuna
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna flakes with lime
  • 1422
  • natural flavours

chili skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna Flakes With Lime And Chili Ingredients: Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (fish) (71%), Water, Vegetable Oil, Reconstituted Lime Juice (2.1%), Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavours, Chili (0.5%), Parsley Flakes, Salt, Thickener (1422), Chilli Powder (0.04%), Colour (160c). Contains Fish.

Check Portview Tuna Lime & Chilli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go