Is Portview Tuna Mango Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- 1442
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish) (48%), Water, Dried Mango (20%) [Mango, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (220) (Sulphites)], Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Thickener (1442), Chilli (0.9%), Chilli Powder (0.2%), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c), Flavour.
Check Portview Tuna Mango Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portview Tuna Mango Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


