Is Posh Poppas Camembert Bites With Cranberry Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk products
  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • cream
  • camembert cheese

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Camembert Cheese (55%) (Pasteurised Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Salt, Dextrose , Emulsifier (471), Yeast, Sugar, Rosemary (0.1%), Thyme (0.1%)), Batter (Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (1422), Raising Agents (450, 500), Thickeners (401, 466), Salt), Vegetable Oil, Cranberry Sauce (Cranberries (43%), Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulators (333, 330), Canola Oil , Salt, Preservative (220))

Check Posh Poppas Camembert Bites With Cranberry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping