Is Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy chocolate cookie-flavored rings that deliver a sweet, cocoa-forward taste and crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and sweetness, praising crunch consistency while mentioning it can be overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium phosphate
- b1
- natural and artificial flavour
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy chocolate cookie-flavored rings that deliver a sweet, cocoa-forward taste and crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and sweetness, praising crunch consistency while mentioning it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMED CORN MEAL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOUR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, BHT TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS OAT, SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


