Is Post Fruity PEBBLES Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal, Crunchy 2 oz Individual Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vibrant fruity taste paired with crisp rice-flake crunch that quickly softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, school lunches, or as a portable snack. Reviewers frequently cite kid appeal, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional concerns about packaging damage or reduced crunch if left in milk too long, others report.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant fruity taste paired with crisp rice-flake crunch that quickly softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, school lunches, or as a portable snack. Reviewers frequently cite kid appeal, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional concerns about packaging damage or reduced crunch if left in milk too long, others report.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 1% or less of: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color). BHT and BHA Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Post Fruity PEBBLES Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal, Crunchy 2 oz Individual Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity PEBBLES Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal, Crunchy 2 oz Individual Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
CRUNCHY MAPLE ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY MAPLE
Where to buy
Post Fruity PEBBLES Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal, Crunchy 2 oz Individual Cup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


