Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Cinnamin Bunches - 12 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Cinnamon, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Barley Malt Extract, Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Cinnamin Bunches - 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Box

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go