Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet honey-roasted flavor and a mix of crunchy clusters and delicate flakes produce a crisp mouthfeel. Commonly eaten with milk, enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviews cite satisfying crunch and sweetness; some mention occasional variation in cluster size, sweetness, and packaging consistency issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey-roasted flavor and a mix of crunchy clusters and delicate flakes produce a crisp mouthfeel. Commonly eaten with milk, enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviews cite satisfying crunch and sweetness; some mention occasional variation in cluster size, sweetness, and packaging consistency issues reported.
Ingredients
Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice, Canola And/Or Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B12.
Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


