Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Maple & Pecans Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain wheat
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Pecans, Rice, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bht Added To Maintain Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin 81), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains: Wheat And Pecans.
Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Maple & Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Honey Bunches of Oats Maple & Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Dried


