Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MOLASSES, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


