Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MOLASSES, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Vanilla Breakfast Cereal, Cereal with Granola Clusters, Crunchy 18 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


