Is Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor , Freshness Preserved With Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Where to buy
Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


