Is Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor , Freshness Preserved With Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Where to buy
Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


