Is Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor , Freshness Preserved With Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Where to buy
Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


