Is POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED STEEL CUT OATS, PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check POST, SLOW COOKED STEEL CUT OATS WITH REAL SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go