Is Pot Noodle CHICKEN & MUSHROOM Snack 90 GR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • barley
  • rye
  • wheat flour 9
  • flavour enhancers
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried noodles (70%) [WHEAT flour (contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin, folic acid), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], maltodextrin, WHEAT flour, sweetcorn, potassium chloride, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavourings (contain MILK), sugar, skimmed MILK powder, onion powder, salt, yeast extract, yeast powder (contains BARLEY), shiitake mushrooms (0.3%), herbs (chives, sage), potato starch, mushroom juice concentrate (maltodextrin, mushroom juice concentrate), acid (citric acid). Sauce sachet (4%): Soy sauce [water, SOY, salt, molasses, sugar, WHEAT flour, acid (acetic acid)]. May contain RYE, OAT, EGG, CELERY and MUSTARD. Ingredients: Noodles (enriched wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron oxides and hydroxides, niacin, thiamin, folic acid), sunflower seed oil (high oleic), salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates (E501), sodium carbonates (E500))$$$ 69.59%, maltodextrin 11.16%, WHEAT flour 9.39%, sweetcorn 1.08%, potassium chloride 1.07%, flavour enhancers 1.05% (monosodium glutamate (E621) 0.98%, disodium inosinate (E631) 0.03%, disodium guanylate (E627) 0.03%), flavourings (contain MILK) 1.05%, sugar 0.89%, skimmed MILK powder 0.82%, onion powder 0.61%, salt 0.58%, yeast extract / natural flavouring$$$ 0.56%, yeast (contains BARLEY)$$$ 0.53%, shiitake mushrooms 0.35%, herbs 0.28% (chives 0.27%, sage 0.01%), potato starch 0.15%, champignon preparation (maltodextrin, champignon juice concentrate)$$$ 0.10%, acid 0.01% (citric acid (E330) 0.01%). May contain RYE, OAT, EGG, SOY, CELERY and MUSTARD. Ingredients: Soysauce (water, SOYBEANS, salt, molasses, sugar, WHEAT flour, acid (acetic acid))$$$ 100%. May contain RYE, BARLEY and OAT

Check Pot Noodle CHICKEN & MUSHROOM Snack 90 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go