Is Pot of Gold Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • glycerin
  • unsweetened chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Pecans, Cocoa Powder, Egg Whites, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Disodium Phosphate, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Carrageenan, Paprika Extract. Contains Pecans, Milk, Eggs, Soy. May Contains Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Pot of Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go